My Cart:

0 item(s) - £0.00
You have no items in your shopping cart.

0

QLA Interiors Ltd

Quality, Luxury, Affordable

Privacy policy

At QLA Interiors Ltd we respect the privacy of our customers and our website's visitors. This policy details how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from the 25th May 2018.

Your Privacy

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This policy explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data. We will never sell your data to third party organisations. You can contact our Customer Services Team any time you wish to change the way we contact you or opt out of future communications.

1. Who are we?

Qla Interiors was established in 2017. Is a Supplier of real stone Veneer.

In this policy references to Qla Interiors or to 'we' or 'us' are to Qla Interiors Ltd which is a registered company in England and Wales 10684599 at Lane End Farm Lowick Green, Ulverston, Cumbria, La12 8EB.

2. What personal data we collect and how we use it.

What we need
Under the terminology determined in the GDPR, Qla Interiors Ltd is the 'controller' of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address if you are requesting a quotation from us. If you are purchasing from us we would require your card details. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you.

Why we need it.
We collect your personal data to facilitate the provision of goods and services. The information is only used by us, our subcontractors and suppliers to process, fulfil and communicate with you regarding your requested goods and/or services. We or our agents may share your information with credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention and to pursue debtors. We may also wish to provide you with information about relevant special products and/or services. You don't have to disclose any of this information to browse our website. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Qla Interiors Ltd also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, products, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities. Please see the section "Legitimate Interests" for more information.

How we obtain your details.
We collect your personal information when you provide it to us directly, when we collect it as you use our website and from publicly available sources to check your information (e.g. the Post Office's Postcode database, 192 etc).

If you do not wish your data to be used in any of the ways listed above or have questions about this then please call our customer service team directly on 01229 885178 or use our contact us page.

3. Legitimate interests.

The GDPR specifies a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or 'process') your personal information. One lawful reason is called 'legitimate interests'. Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if:

  • We have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to provide the services requested of us. Before doing this, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights. Examples of when we might use this approach include preventing fraud, processing payments and finance applications, providing you with relevant information regarding products and services, data analytics, enhancing and improving our products and services, arranging delivery of goods with suppliers and couriers, processing payments and finance applications and maintaining the security of our system.

4. Sharing your information.

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. processing or delivering orders, when processing credit/debit card payments or finance applications.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations.

5. Retaining & protecting your information.

We hold your information so that we may properly provide after sales service relating to historical orders and equipment sold. We also retain annotated records of our contact with you. If any of the information that you have provided to Qla Interiors changes please let us know. Please send an e-mail to info@caterkwik.co.uk or by sending a letter to Customer Services, Qla Interiors Ltd, Lane End Farm, Lowick Green, Ulverston,LA12 8EB.

If you decide that we can no longer hold any of your details or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic, anonymous information in order to allow us to analyse historical product sales.

We're serious about guarding the security of your personal information and the details of any transaction you make. Our website uses SSL certification to keep your data secure. SSL Certificates are small data files that digitally bind a cryptographic key to an organization's details. When installed on a web server, it activates the padlock and the https protocol and allows secure connections from a web server to a browser. Typically SSL is used to secure credit card transactions, data transfer and logins, and more recently is becoming the norm when securing browsing of social media sites.

SSL Certificates bind together:

  • A domain name, server name or hostname.
  • An organizational identity (i.e. company name) and location.

For more information regarding SSL certificates please click here.

The global organisation of the internet means that the information you provide may be transferred outside the European Union. However, we will continue to adhere to and apply the data protection and data security laws and principles as specified by the European Union.

7. Your rights.

The General Data Protection Regulation introduced in May 2018 asserts that everyone has several very important rights. These are:

  • The right to be informed. We aim to be complete transparency over how we use your personal information
  • The Right of Access. You can request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month.
  • Right of Rectification. You can update or amend the information we hold about you if it is incorrect.
  • The Right to Restrict Processing. You can request that we stop using your information.
  • The Right to be forgotten. You can ask us to remove your personal information from our records.
  • The Right to Object. You may object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes.
  • Right to Portability. You may obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes.
  • The Right Not to be Subject to Automated Decision Making and Profiling. You have the right not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office website.

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal data at any time by using our or Contact Us page or by any of the methods described below.

8. How to contact us

If you wish to discuss anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our Customer Services Team who will be happy to help.

Our Customer Services Team:

By telephone: 01229 885178
Email: info@qlainteriors.co.uk
By post: Customer Services
Qla Interiors ltd
Lane End Farm
Lowick Green
Ulverston
Cumbria
LA12 8EB 

Please note that calls to our Customer Service Team may be monitored or recorded.

If you wish to register a complaint regarding how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer. If you are not satisfied with our response you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Qla Interiors ltd
Lane End Farm
Lowick Green
Ulverston
Cumbria
LA12 8EB 

Or by emailing: info@qlainteriors.co.uk

Last Updated: 04/06/2019